Privacy Policy

Maher Bird Holdings Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on our website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use our website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Maher Bird Holdings Ltd of St. Martin’s Courtyard, 11 Slingsby Place, London, WC2E 9AB.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site or other sites that we manage on behalf of third parties. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the site, subscribing to the service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with the site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the site including, but not limited to, your website usage data, traffic data, location data (i.e. postcode), your preferences and interests, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package – aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website – a cookie allows us to check whether you are singed into the site.
  • Test content on our website – for example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content while the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences – the website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website – we may show you relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Controlling information about you

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to london@mba.co.uk.
  • Write to us at MBA, St. Martin’s Courtyard, 11 Slingsby Place, London, WC2E 9AB.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to do so.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Uses made of the information

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically we use this information in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • For our own internal records.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the MBA domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies in full.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to MBA, St. Martin’s Courtyard, 11 Slingsby Place, London, WC2E 9AB.